KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

EBITDA to interest focus on the earnings impact in 2002 of the economic recovery

French translation: De nouvelles exigences autour de l'EBITDA pour recentrer l'intérêt sur l'impact qu'aura la reprise é


17:46 Jan 26, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: EBITDA to interest focus on the earnings impact in 2002 of the economic recovery
New requirements around EBITDA to interest focus on the earnings impact in 2002 of the expected economic recovery
(I understand EBITDA and know it is translated BAIIA. I really have a problem to put this sentence together.)
Coreen
French translation:De nouvelles exigences autour de l'EBITDA pour recentrer l'intérêt sur l'impact qu'aura la reprise é
Explanation:
De nouvelles exigences autour de l'EBITDA (connais pas BAIIA, BTW)pour recentrer (ou focaliser, ou ramener, ou réorienter) l'intérêt sur l'impact qu'aura la reprise économique attendue sur le bénéfice 2002.

Le problème je pense était dans "EBITDA to interest": je comprends qu'on cherche par de "nouvelles exigences" (whatever this means) sur l'EBITDA à attirer l'attention (des commentateurs économiques et des investisseurs, presumably) sur l'impact sur le bénef qu'entraînerait la reprise économique qu'on attend vers la fin du 1er semestre 2002.

C'est mon interprétation.
HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
merci pour votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Les nouvelles exigences du ratio EBITDA / intérêts sont axées sur/sont basées sur l'impactHelen D. Elliot
3De nouvelles exigences autour de l'EBITDA pour recentrer l'intérêt sur l'impact qu'aura la reprise éGuereau


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
De nouvelles exigences autour de l'EBITDA pour recentrer l'intérêt sur l'impact qu'aura la reprise é


Explanation:
De nouvelles exigences autour de l'EBITDA (connais pas BAIIA, BTW)pour recentrer (ou focaliser, ou ramener, ou réorienter) l'intérêt sur l'impact qu'aura la reprise économique attendue sur le bénéfice 2002.

Le problème je pense était dans "EBITDA to interest": je comprends qu'on cherche par de "nouvelles exigences" (whatever this means) sur l'EBITDA à attirer l'attention (des commentateurs économiques et des investisseurs, presumably) sur l'impact sur le bénef qu'entraînerait la reprise économique qu'on attend vers la fin du 1er semestre 2002.

C'est mon interprétation.
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078
Grading comment
merci pour votre aide.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Les nouvelles exigences du ratio EBITDA / intérêts sont axées sur/sont basées sur l'impact


Explanation:
de la reprise économique escomptée sur les bénéfices de l'entreprise.



As pointed out, if your translation is for France, you would keep the English "EBITDA." Quebec French usage favours BAIIA.

New requirements around EBITDA to interest focus on the earnings impact in 2002 of the expected economic recovery

The (probably higher) EBITDA/interest ratio (surely a credit renewal requrement) has been set based on higher (expected) earnings that would result from the expected economic recovery.


The "new requirements" may be part of credit requirements (see Greyhound example in your previous query). In other words, if there is an economic recovery, the company would have more funds available to service its interest, and consequently a higher EBITDA/interest ratio.



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby: That's how I understand it as well. Probably something to do with banking covenants or similar
15 mins
  -> Exactly, thanks!

agree  xxx& Associates
2 hrs
  -> Thanks David