KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

cent

French translation: cent (explanation)


12:00 Jan 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cent
Writing a cheque in France, given the figure of EUR 12345.67 this should be returned as
"DOUZE MILLE TROIS CENT QUARANTE-CINQ EURO 67". Why CENT and not CENTS? Is the singular standard for cheques? Cheers.
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
French translation:cent (explanation)
Explanation:
This is what I found:

"Le numéral cent prend un -s quand il est multiplié et qu'il n'est pas suivi d'un autre nom de nombre: Deux cents, trois cents... En revanche, on écrit: Deux cent un, Deux cent trente."
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Fernando, some people have not bothered to read the question well and though it was refered to "centimes". i appreciate your help, good luck in your career.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12cent (explanation)
Fernando Muela
5 +2centchristophe flamant
5centElectra
5 -1centimesMeri Buettner
4 -1cents
Nathalie Kourimsky


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
cent (explanation)


Explanation:
This is what I found:

"Le numéral cent prend un -s quand il est multiplié et qu'il n'est pas suivi d'un autre nom de nombre: Deux cents, trois cents... En revanche, on écrit: Deux cent un, Deux cent trente."

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Thanks, Fernando, some people have not bothered to read the question well and though it was refered to "centimes". i appreciate your help, good luck in your career.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jfrot
3 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias: cent ne prend pas de s quand il y a quelque chose après.
6 mins

agree  sabrina07
16 mins

agree  Guereau: Agree for the grammar rule
19 mins

agree  Nerzh
19 mins

disagree  Meri Buettner: does not apply to what you write on a French cheque - see Banque de France site that I have included in my answer
21 mins

agree  Steven Geller: D'accord
22 mins

agree  DPolice: same rule for vingt (quatre-vingts) (quatre-vingt trois)
24 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
26 mins

agree  Electra
1 hr

agree  xxxJVidal
1 hr

agree  cheungmo: ...and the rule is the same for mille, million, milliard, etc.
1 hr

agree  FionaBrind
1 hr

agree  xxx& Associates
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cents


Explanation:
As far as I am concerned I would write CENTS.

When I wrote a cheque in francs I always wrote the plural form of the currency.
Ex: douze mille francS soixante centimeS
For the euro: douze mille euroS soixante centS
The euro and the cent have a plural form, so why not use it?



Nathalie Kourimsky
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: except in France the "cent" is "centime d'euro"
8 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: Not a good idea
17 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
centimes


Explanation:
Specific to France - "Douze mille trois cent quarante-cinq euros et soixante-sept centimes

no checks are allowed to be written in francs anymore but the euro "cent" in France is "centime d'euro". This is what is written (without the "euro part) on all my cheques from French agencies. My checks are also written in this way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 12:34:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

take a look at : http://www.banque-france.fr/fr/euro_pt/frame_r4.htm - they show the different coin sizes with the names 1 centime, 2 centimes, 5 centimes, 10 centimes, 20 centimes et 50 centimes but when referring to the euro coins \"in general\" they call them \"cents\" (all euro countries)

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Agree for "centimes"
8 mins
  -> thanks ! thought I was in the twilight zone for a minute there

disagree  Claudia Iglesias: The question isn't about cents or centimes but about cent after troi in "douze mille trois cent quarante-cinq"
14 mins
  -> seems to me the context is "writing a check in France" and "this should be returned as ?" plus the question of "s" or not

disagree  xxxJVidal: Claudia Iglesias me paraît avoir raison. Il ne s'agit pas de cents ou de centimes, avec ou sans s, mais de l'adjectif numéral cent.
1 hr
  -> Sorry but beyond the question of trois cent (without an s in this case) there is an error in the wording of the check (for France) - checks are written "en toutes lettres" (no "67")

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cent


Explanation:
the european community decided that neither "euro" nor "cent" would take a final "s" because because it is used by some countries which, contrary to france, do not put a final "s".
they also decided it would be pronounced the french way (as we pronounce cent, meaning 100) and not the american way.

christophe flamant
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: yes, except France has kept "centime" for "centime d'euro" when it applies to coins and amounts in France
2 mins

agree  Steven Geller: true. And the French government passed an act (see the JO, sorry I do not have the date but can find it if necessary that says in French it is Euros and Cents.)
4 mins

neutral  Claudia Iglesias: You are right but this isn't the question.
6 mins

neutral  Fernando Muela: I'm agree with Claudia
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cent


Explanation:
comme 100,c'est un chiffre et pas"centime" comme la division de la monnaie

Electra
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4