KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

storage technology

French translation: techniques de stockage (de l'information)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:storage technology
French translation:techniques de stockage (de l'information)
Entered by: CGagnon

16:02 Jan 29, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / technology, industry
English term or phrase: storage technology
Rapport d'une maison de courtage.
«The technology sector delivered by far the largest gains, rising 35% for the quarter, led by impressive returns of 222% and 134% for STORAGE TECHNOLOGY companies Network Appliances and Q-Logic, respectively.
CGagnon
Techniques de stockage (de l'information)
Explanation:
STORAGE TECHNOLOGY companies = Entreprises spécialisées dans les techniques de stockage de l'information.

2 remarques :

1. Il faut utiliser le pluriel en français car il s'agit d'un singulier collectif en anglais.

2. Technology doit être souvent traduit par technique, c'est le cas ici, "technologie de stockage" n'est pas correct en français. En revanche on peut dire "technologie du système de stockage".

HTH
Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3technologie de stockage (de données)mckinnc
4Techniques de stockage (de l'information)
Yves Georges
4Dispositifs de mémoire (informatique)
Augustin Bordet


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
technologie de stockage (de données)


Explanation:
Is what I would say. I suspect it would seem odd without the latter part

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  thierry2
1 hr

agree  Nicole Levesque
5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dispositifs de mémoire (informatique)


Explanation:
Another solution,also proposed by Termium.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Augustin Bordet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Techniques de stockage (de l'information)


Explanation:
STORAGE TECHNOLOGY companies = Entreprises spécialisées dans les techniques de stockage de l'information.

2 remarques :

1. Il faut utiliser le pluriel en français car il s'agit d'un singulier collectif en anglais.

2. Technology doit être souvent traduit par technique, c'est le cas ici, "technologie de stockage" n'est pas correct en français. En revanche on peut dire "technologie du système de stockage".

HTH


Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.