KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

self assessment

French translation: auto-cotisation


16:46 Jan 30, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: self assessment
Name of a statement of account issued by Inland Revenue (UK).
Thanks
French translation:auto-cotisation
Explanation:
or: auto-imposition.

Here is the comment of: Le Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique

Déf. :
Régime d'imposition selon lequel un contribuable évalue lui-même le montant des impôts qu'il doit payer ou dont il demande le remboursement.

Note(s) :
Les mots formés avec le préfixe auto-, au sens de « de soi-même », s'écrivent maintenant sans trait d'union, sauf quelques exceptions, et ce, même si la graphie avec un trait d'union est encore attestée dans certains ouvrages. Le terme auto-imposition est une de ces exceptions, car l'absence de trait d'union créerait la syllabe oi.

[Office de la langue française, 2001]
Selected response from:

Philippe Danjoux
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2auto-cotisationPhilippe Danjoux
4 +2auto-évaluationxxxUSER0034
4mode d'établissement de l'impôt d'après les éléments déclarés par le contribuable
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mode d'établissement de l'impôt d'après les éléments déclarés par le contribuable


Explanation:
in reference to taxes...or: impôt déclaratif

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auto-évaluation


Explanation:
is the translation for a "test" context (a self assessement of one's performance, for example)
But, i don't know the answer in the context you are looking for, but maybe it is similar?

xxxUSER0034
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
3 hrs

agree  Steven Geller
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auto-cotisation


Explanation:
or: auto-imposition.

Here is the comment of: Le Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique

Déf. :
Régime d'imposition selon lequel un contribuable évalue lui-même le montant des impôts qu'il doit payer ou dont il demande le remboursement.

Note(s) :
Les mots formés avec le préfixe auto-, au sens de « de soi-même », s'écrivent maintenant sans trait d'union, sauf quelques exceptions, et ce, même si la graphie avec un trait d'union est encore attestée dans certains ouvrages. Le terme auto-imposition est une de ces exceptions, car l'absence de trait d'union créerait la syllabe oi.

[Office de la langue française, 2001]


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Geller: Sorry. I agreed with auto-évaluation but auto-cotisation IS the correct term.
1 hr

agree  Tony M
2908 days