KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

open deals/done deals

French translation: billet open/billet à date fixe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open deals/done deals
French translation:billet open/billet à date fixe
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

07:02 Jan 31, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / plane
English term or phrase: open deals/done deals
Changes are only allowed on open deals. Done deals are not changeable.

On a plane ticket
Valerie SALIOU
billet "open" et billet à date fixe
Explanation:
The word open is used for the ticket that has no prefixed dates on the return. The other has pre-decided dates.

Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1billet "open" et billet à date fixe
Gayle Wallimann
4billet ouvertxxxJVidal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
billet "open" et billet à date fixe


Explanation:
The word open is used for the ticket that has no prefixed dates on the return. The other has pre-decided dates.




    Reference: http://airfrance.fr
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jfrot
39 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
billet ouvert


Explanation:
l'expression "billet open" est en effet souvent utilisée, mais mieux vaut utiliser "billet ouvert" dont l'usage est recommandé.

(cf la référence ci-dessous)

cordialement


    Reference: http://www.presse-francophone.org/apfa/Defi/B/BILLETOU.htm
xxxJVidal
PRO pts in pair: 23