KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

accounting allocations

French translation: répartition comptable (sur plusieurs exercices)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accounting allocations
French translation:répartition comptable (sur plusieurs exercices)
Entered by: Philippe Danjoux

09:50 Jan 31, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: accounting allocations
Depreciation and amortization are accounting allocations and not cash items.
sabrina
répartition comptable (sur plusieurs exercices)
Explanation:
This is what Termium says about "répartition" - that should apply to your case...

répartition sur plusieurs exercices
   
DEF – The process or result of allocating. Source

OBS – allocate: To spread a cost systematically over two or more time periods. Source DEF – Procédure comptable par laquelle le coût des actifs dont les avantages s'étendent sur plus d'un exercice est réparti sur le nombre d'exercices en cause, généralement de manière systématique et logique. Source
Selected response from:

Philippe Danjoux
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Répartitions comptables
Nerzh
4 +1répartition comptable (sur plusieurs exercices)Philippe Danjoux


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
répartition comptable (sur plusieurs exercices)


Explanation:
This is what Termium says about "répartition" - that should apply to your case...

répartition sur plusieurs exercices
   
DEF – The process or result of allocating. Source

OBS – allocate: To spread a cost systematically over two or more time periods. Source DEF – Procédure comptable par laquelle le coût des actifs dont les avantages s'étendent sur plus d'un exercice est réparti sur le nombre d'exercices en cause, généralement de manière systématique et logique. Source


Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerzh: Absolutely!
5 mins
  -> Thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Répartitions comptables


Explanation:
qui entrent dans le calcul de l'amortissement (with depletion)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 10:19:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Philippe a raison, voir sa réponse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 10:26:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais, c\'est aussi un classement, une rubrique

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169