KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

discounted

French translation: actualisé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discounted
French translation:actualisé
Entered by: Philippe Danjoux

10:46 Jan 31, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: discounted
The value of a project’s annual cash flows discounted at the published project hurdle rate.
sabrina
actualisé
Explanation:
First thing coming to my mind.

See Termium and GDT.

GDT: discounted cash flow method
= méthode de l'actualisation des flux de trésorerie
Selected response from:

Philippe Danjoux
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1actualiséPhilippe Danjoux
4escomptéxxxUSER0034
4rentabilité interne
Nerzh


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actualisé


Explanation:
First thing coming to my mind.

See Termium and GDT.

GDT: discounted cash flow method
= méthode de l'actualisation des flux de trésorerie


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
    Reference: http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2Show/termiumplus.html?lang=...
Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerzh: for discounted cash flow method.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rentabilité interne


Explanation:
pour "discounted cash flow"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 12:31:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D\'accord avec ce que dit Philippe ci-dessus, on peut aussi dire : \"corrigé\"

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escompté


Explanation:
Also in GDT


Domaine(s) : finance


1 / 1
anglais : français
discounted : escompté

[Office de la langue française, 1985]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 15:09:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies, i just realized my answer in not in an accounting context

xxxUSER0034
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12