KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

APD Tax

French translation: air passenger duty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:APD Tax
French translation:air passenger duty
Entered by: Guereau

14:19 Jan 31, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: APD Tax
On a plane ticket.
air passenger duty
Explanation:
A UK tax on air passengers.
See the reference given.

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
That's it. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Air Passenger Duty (APD)
corinne durand
4air passenger dutyGuereau
4ADP tax --> taxe Aéroport de Paris
jfrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ADP tax --> taxe Aéroport de Paris


Explanation:
I think it must be ADP instead of APD, in which case it is tax due to 'Aéroport de Paris'. You can translate it 'taxe d'aéroport'

jfrot
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air passenger duty


Explanation:
A UK tax on air passengers.
See the reference given.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.iccwbo.org/home/statements_rules/statements/1997/...
Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078
Grading comment
That's it. Thanks.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Air Passenger Duty (APD)


Explanation:
voir lien ci-dessous
http://www.iccwbo.org/home/statements_rules/statements/1997/...
"en novembre 1994, le Royaume-Uni a imposé une taxe dite "Air Passenger Duty" (APD), prélevée auprès de chaque compagnie aérienne au départ d'un aéroport du pays. Cette taxe, que les compagnies peuvent répercuter sur les passagers, passera à 10 livres le 1er novembre 1997. Rien n'indique que les fonds collectés seront utilisés pour des objectifs autres que la réduction du déficit budgétaire général ;
autre site qui pourrait peut-être t'être utile
http://www.senat.fr/rap/a98-06819/a98-068191.html
Bonne chance


    Reference: //http://www.iccwbo.org/home/statements_rules/statements/199...
corinne durand
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 141