KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

single source vs. sole source

French translation: source exclusive vs. source unique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single source vs. sole source
French translation:source exclusive vs. source unique
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

17:06 Jan 31, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: single source vs. sole source
Présentation d'une journée de formation sur les marchés publics dispensés par une organisation internationale. Ce terme figure dans les méthodes d'achat.
Samantha Hoffmann
source exclusif vs. source unique
Explanation:
This is to mean that the first has no competition, the second is just the only source.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 17:46:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!! should be source exclusive, sorry for the spelling error. I corrected it for the glossary, that\'s when I noticed it.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2source exclusif vs. source unique
Gayle Wallimann
5Une source unique vs. l'Unique sourcejulia.C


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
source exclusif vs. source unique


Explanation:
This is to mean that the first has no competition, the second is just the only source.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 17:46:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!! should be source exclusive, sorry for the spelling error. I corrected it for the glossary, that\'s when I noticed it.


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IsaPro
0 min

agree  Nerzh: source exclusive ?
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Une source unique vs. l'Unique source


Explanation:
ou bien : une seule source versus l'unique source.

Source being feminine "exclusif" must also be feminine therefore spelled "exclusive". if you want to use that translation.

good luck.
Native French Translator

julia.C
PRO pts in pair: 26