KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

COUNTERS

French translation: guichets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counters
French translation:guichets
Entered by: ALI DJEBLI

12:07 Feb 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: COUNTERS
OUR IRREVOCABLE STANDBY LC NO. ////// FOR USD... IN YOUR FAVOR EXPIRING AT OUR COUNTERS ýý28 AUGUST 2002ý
ALI DJEBLI
United States
guichets
Explanation:
s'il s'agit d'une annonce faite par une banque ou autre institution financière.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1guichetsDPolice
4Pour une lettre de crédit, on dit, dans la banque "à nos caisses".
gilbertlu
4selon nos livresGuereau


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guichets


Explanation:
s'il s'agit d'une annonce faite par une banque ou autre institution financière.


    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selon nos livres


Explanation:
Peut-être veulent-ils parler d'un "compteur logiciel" (calendrier, mais le plus simple et juste est peut-être de dire "selon nos livres" ?

HTH


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pour une lettre de crédit, on dit, dans la banque "à nos caisses".


Explanation:
40 ans, seulement, d'expérience bancaire!!!

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1172