KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

performance indicators

French translation: indicateurs de performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:performance indicators
French translation:indicateurs de performance
Entered by: ILA

16:21 Feb 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: performance indicators
business
ILA
Indicateur de performance
Explanation:
Looks like "performance" without any "s" at the end is more widely used (make for instance a search on google.com)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 16:33:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry... Indicateurs de performance
Selected response from:

French Locale
Grading comment
you're right the "s" is not necessary
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Indicateurs de performancesIsaPro
4 +4Indicateur de performance
French Locale
4 +2indicateurs de rendement
Steven Geller
3performance indexesGuereau


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Indicateurs de performances


Explanation:
None

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ethele Salem Sperling: Absolument!
5 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU: yes
24 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Stephanie Bachelay
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Oui, sans "s".
1 hr
  -> Je pense qu'il est indispensable de conserver le 's' à performances car il s'agit des performances (réalisations) d'unne entreprise et non d'une performance sportive.

agree  Nicole Levesque
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indicateurs de rendement


Explanation:
Au plaisir

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
4 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
54 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Indicateur de performance


Explanation:
Looks like "performance" without any "s" at the end is more widely used (make for instance a search on google.com)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 16:33:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry... Indicateurs de performance

French Locale
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
you're right the "s" is not necessary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
7 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins

agree  ALI DJEBLI
42 mins

agree  Germaine: effectivement sans "s" à performance puisqu'il s'agit des faits/réalisations (indicateurs) qui témoignage de l'atteinte des objectifs (performance)
5 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
performance indexes


Explanation:
On en trouve pas mal sur le net.
Ex. :
"EMPLOYEE VALUE INDEX_EVI
un indicateur de performance soft
développé par qualintra"

http://www.elcabop.org/news_events/performance/index.asp

"A performance index for B2B marketplaces ar_g.asp?ar=1077&pagenum=1

ar_g.asp?ar=1077&pagenum=1Not long ago, business-to-business (B2B) e-commerce was regarded as the Internet sector with the greatest potential for growth and profits. Yet many once-promising B2B exchanges have now gone out of business, downsized, or changed their business model. What does the future hold for B2B? McKinsey and the Center for Electronic Business and Commerce at Stanford University's Graduate School of Business recently teamed up to collect and analyze operational information from 60 independent B2B platforms across the United States and Europe. The team's goal was to create a performance index that would measure the ability of B2Bs to acquire customers, to capture customer spending, and to profit from the business opportunities those B2Bs had targeted. This exhibit-based article presents the study's findings."
http://www.mckinseyquarterly.com/article_abstract.asp?tk=:10...

HTH



Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078