KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

cost of revenue

French translation: coût des ventes / coût des produits vendus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cost of revenue
French translation:coût des ventes / coût des produits vendus
Entered by: Steven Geller

13:22 Feb 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cost of revenue
Financial document

Operating expenses (including cost of revenue)
coût des ventes / coût des produits vendus
Explanation:
It is more commonly called "cost of sales"

Other Websites - [ Traduire cette page ]
... businesses, such as banking, you probably will not see a "Cost of Sales" or "Cost
of Revenue" line because a bank basically makes loans and borrows money so ...
www.teenvestor.com/other_websites13.htm - 17k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Software companies rise above tech pessimism - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Cost of sales for IBM, for example, averaged about 63 percent in 2000. By contrast,
Microsoft's cost of revenue totaled 14.8 percent for its most recently ...
news.cnet.com/news/0-1007-202-4564645.html


From Termium :

Anglais :Comptabilité

cost of goods sold s CORRECT

COGS s CORRECT

cost of sales s CORRECT


DEF - (manufacturing) The cost of production of finished goods sold. In some instances overhead, especially fixed items of overhead, is excluded; rarely, certain selling and administrative expenses are included. s
OBS - cost of goods sold: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.

Français :Comptabilité

coût des produits vendus s CORRECT,MASC
CPV s CORRECT,MASC

coût des ventes s CORRECT,MASC

DEF - Dans une entreprise de fabrication, chiffre égal au stock initial de produits finis, augmenté du coût des produits fabriqués durant l'exercice et diminué du stock final de produits finis. s
OBS - Dans une entreprise commerciale, on parle du coût des marchandises vendues. s
OBS - Le coût des produits vendus, déduit du chiffre d'affaires, permet de déterminer la marge bénéficiaire brute. s
OBS - coût des ventes : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empre
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coût des ventes / coût des produits vendus
Steven Geller
4coût de revenu
Arika
4 -1le cout des recettes
Flore Abadie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coût de revenu


Explanation:
HTH
M. C.

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: Sorry -- this means nothing. It is "coût de ventes"
18 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coût des ventes / coût des produits vendus


Explanation:
It is more commonly called "cost of sales"

Other Websites - [ Traduire cette page ]
... businesses, such as banking, you probably will not see a "Cost of Sales" or "Cost
of Revenue" line because a bank basically makes loans and borrows money so ...
www.teenvestor.com/other_websites13.htm - 17k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Software companies rise above tech pessimism - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Cost of sales for IBM, for example, averaged about 63 percent in 2000. By contrast,
Microsoft's cost of revenue totaled 14.8 percent for its most recently ...
news.cnet.com/news/0-1007-202-4564645.html


From Termium :

Anglais :Comptabilité

cost of goods sold s CORRECT

COGS s CORRECT

cost of sales s CORRECT


DEF - (manufacturing) The cost of production of finished goods sold. In some instances overhead, especially fixed items of overhead, is excluded; rarely, certain selling and administrative expenses are included. s
OBS - cost of goods sold: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.

Français :Comptabilité

coût des produits vendus s CORRECT,MASC
CPV s CORRECT,MASC

coût des ventes s CORRECT,MASC

DEF - Dans une entreprise de fabrication, chiffre égal au stock initial de produits finis, augmenté du coût des produits fabriqués durant l'exercice et diminué du stock final de produits finis. s
OBS - Dans une entreprise commerciale, on parle du coût des marchandises vendues. s
OBS - Le coût des produits vendus, déduit du chiffre d'affaires, permet de déterminer la marge bénéficiaire brute. s
OBS - coût des ventes : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empre


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trebeh1
1 hr

agree  JH Trads: des ventes! pas de doute!
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
le cout des recettes


Explanation:
Lorsqu'il s'agit de vente on utilise le terme recette.

Flore Abadie
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Ce n'est pas le cas sur un plan comptable, ce qui est le cas en l'occurrence.
2 hrs