KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

workers compensation

French translation: assurance maladie-invalidité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:workers compensation
French translation:assurance maladie-invalidité
Entered by: Guereau

18:24 Feb 25, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: workers compensation
The U.S. term for this is "workers comp" and implies that a person is receiving benefits from an injury or accident occuring in the workplace. The sentence reads: "His current career is in the field of worker compensation insurance."
Mimi7
assurance maladie-invalidité
Explanation:
C'est ce qu'on dirait en France (au Québec et en Suisse, je ne sais pas).

Comme il s'agit d'assurance, voici ce qu'en dit le LGDT 2000:

Domaine(s)
assurance
droit


disablement insurance

Terme apparenté
workman's compensation


assurance maladie-invalidité n f

[1978]
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
I believe this is it given the context of the document. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Indemnités d'accident du travail
Thierry LOTTE
4assurance maladie-invaliditéGuereau


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Indemnités d'accident du travail


Explanation:
C'est comme cela que je le traduirais, et le terme existe bien - seulement cela fait 4 ans que je n'habite plus en France et j'ignore la législation en vigueur en cette matiere....

Hope this may help

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins
  -> merci albertov

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
16 mins
  -> Tks GVL

neutral  Guereau: C'est bien une histoire d'accidents du travail, mais on précise "worker compensation insurance"
25 mins

agree  xxxdreyfu: agree: josé dreyfuss
1 hr

agree  xxxpeiandre: En Amerique du Nord, c'est la seule traduction admise par les gouvernements.
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assurance maladie-invalidité


Explanation:
C'est ce qu'on dirait en France (au Québec et en Suisse, je ne sais pas).

Comme il s'agit d'assurance, voici ce qu'en dit le LGDT 2000:

Domaine(s)
assurance
droit


disablement insurance

Terme apparenté
workman's compensation


assurance maladie-invalidité n f

[1978]

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078
Grading comment
I believe this is it given the context of the document. Thank you.