KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Auto fit to contents

French translation: ajuster au contenu


20:25 Feb 25, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Auto fit to contents
As in a table where you want the table to automatically size itself according to what is in the cell.
mmorris
United States
French translation:ajuster au contenu
Explanation:
This is what the French version of MS Word says when you create a table and it prompts you to choose a format (the English version has Auto fit to content in the same place).
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ajuster au contenu
VBaby
4 +1formatage automatique / auto formatageAlbert Golub


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formatage automatique / auto formatage


Explanation:
une idée!
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
8 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ajuster au contenu


Explanation:
This is what the French version of MS Word says when you create a table and it prompts you to choose a format (the English version has Auto fit to content in the same place).

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
29 mins