KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

members and non-members

French translation: membres adhérents et non-adhérents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:members and non-members
French translation:membres adhérents et non-adhérents
Entered by: ILA

14:28 Mar 6, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: members and non-members
we have successfully introduced the concept of members and non-members paying for the services provided by...
ILA
adhérents et non adérents
Explanation:
ou membres et non membres

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 15:25:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ça devrait lire; adhérents et non-adhérents
Selected response from:

Olivier Roland
France
Grading comment
thanks again, you helped me find an answer as I think of membres adhérents et non-adhérents
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5abonnés et non-abonnésmckinnc
5utilisateurs inscrits et non-inscrits
Christian Fournier
4 +1adhérents et non adérentsOlivier Roland
3 +1souscripteurs et non-souscripteurssheila adrian
4membres et non-membresthierry2


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
abonnés et non-abonnés


Explanation:
is what I would say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
53 mins

agree  obeid
1 hr

agree  sujata
1 hr

agree  Ellie Lormans
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
souscripteurs et non-souscripteurs


Explanation:
Tout dépend du contexte. (Ca pourrait même être "membres")

sheila adrian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
17 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adhérents et non adérents


Explanation:
ou membres et non membres

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 15:25:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ça devrait lire; adhérents et non-adhérents


    Le Robert & Collins
Olivier Roland
France
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thanks again, you helped me find an answer as I think of membres adhérents et non-adhérents

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD: quand il s'agit d'un substantif le tiret s'impose: non-adhérents (avec un h)
9 mins
  -> merci de votre correction

agree  royon: agree with laurence
10 hrs

agree  Steven Geller: D'accord avec ou sans le trait d'union.
17 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
membres et non-membres


Explanation:
none

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
utilisateurs inscrits et non-inscrits


Explanation:
y avait encore celle-là ...:)

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2105