International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

core objective

French translation: objectif principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core objective
French translation:objectif principal
Entered by: Suzanne Schecter Cote

20:53 Mar 7, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: core objective
in a business plan
Suzanne Schecter Cote
Canada
L'objectif principal
Explanation:
une suggestion...

Bonne chance,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thank you everyone.

Suzanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5L'objectif principalSerge L
4 +2objectif principal ou objectif central
gilbertlu
4objectif de baseMichele Morainvillers


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
L'objectif principal


Explanation:
une suggestion...

Bonne chance,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Thank you everyone.

Suzanne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josie St-Amour: yes
23 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Tout à fait.
42 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE: yep....
1 hr

agree  xxx& Associates
2 hrs
  -> merci à toutes et à tous

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
objectif principal ou objectif central


Explanation:
expérience bancaire - entreprises.

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
56 mins

agree  obeid
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objectif de base


Explanation:
"core" means here "principal"

Michele Morainvillers
United States