KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Keeping up with the interest rate roller coaster

French translation: Contrôler / maîtriser les soubresauts / l'extrême volatilité des taux d'intérêt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Keeping up with the interest rate roller coaster
French translation:Contrôler / maîtriser les soubresauts / l'extrême volatilité des taux d'intérêt
Entered by: JH Trads

16:09 Mar 13, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Keeping up with the interest rate roller coaster
Title of an article about how a software program allows banks to cope with rapidly changing interest rate environments. Along same roller coaster theme, article goes on to mention "staying on track" so I would like to keep the roller coaster reference if at all possible. Any suggestions?
mmorris
United States
Contrôler / maîtriser les soubresauts / l'extrême volatilité des taux d'intérêt
Explanation:
on puet aussi parler des montagnes russes au figuré

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 16:14:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also for keeping up: suivre au plus près..
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Maitriser / naviguer la montagne russe des taux d'interetzaphod
4Suivre les fluctuations des taux d'intérêt
GILOU
4Contrôler / maîtriser les soubresauts / l'extrême volatilité des taux d'intérêtJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contrôler / maîtriser les soubresauts / l'extrême volatilité des taux d'intérêt


Explanation:
on puet aussi parler des montagnes russes au figuré

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 16:14:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also for keeping up: suivre au plus près..


    nat F+exp bus/fi
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Merci!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suivre les fluctuations des taux d'intérêt


Explanation:
c'est l'idée de changement imprévisible des taux d'intérêt

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72341

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maitriser / naviguer la montagne russe des taux d'interet


Explanation:
Naviguer la montagne russe des taux could also be used, then "rester sur les voies" could follow

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916