KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

occupancy rate, rate of occupancy

French translation: occupation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:occupancy
French translation:occupation
Entered by: Hermeneutica

11:18 Mar 14, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / horeca
English term or phrase: occupancy rate, rate of occupancy
As in the hospitality industry, percentage of the time a hotel room is booked, or more frequently percentage to which a hotel is full at any given time [e.g. average occupancy rate in high season is at best 80%]
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
taux d`occupation
Explanation:
hope help you
Selected response from:

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
Grading comment
The others were good responses too, but taux d'occupation got the most Google hits of all the variants, and this was the first answer received ... gotta find *some* criterion for awarding points! Thanks to all and Steve, coefficient is obviously also correct.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2taux d'occupation (n.m.)
Paul Bousquet
4 +2taux d`occupation
Sladjana Stojanovic
4 +2taux de fréquentation
GILOU
4coefficient d'occupation / coefficient de fréquentation
Steven Geller


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taux de fréquentation


Explanation:
DEF - Nombre de nuitées enregistrées dans un établissement d'hébergement par rapport au nombre de places disponibles

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins

agree  BOB DE DENUS
27 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taux d`occupation


Explanation:
hope help you

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
The others were good responses too, but taux d'occupation got the most Google hits of all the variants, and this was the first answer received ... gotta find *some* criterion for awarding points! Thanks to all and Steve, coefficient is obviously also correct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Bousquet: taux d'occupationDéf. :
23 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
54 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taux d'occupation (n.m.)


Explanation:
Déf. :
Rapport du nombre de chambres louées dans un établissement d'hébergement, au nombre de chambres disponibles.

GTD Express [1981]

Paul Bousquet
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
16 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
30 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coefficient d'occupation / coefficient de fréquentation


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 12:20:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in these examples...


News 20010912_6
Roissy, 12 septembre 2001, Trafic d\'août 2001 : - trafic en hausse de 4,8
% - coefficient d\'occupation toujours élevé : 79,5 % (-1,8 point). ...
www.airfrance.com/double6/Y1/infogles.nsf/(LookupPublishedW... fr-NLPRL-20010912_6?OpenDocument

Monaco Actualité - Octobre 95 - Economie
... de 417 MF à 402 MF. Le coefficient d\'occupation des Hôtels est de 51,2% contre
54,1% au 31 mars 1995. Seul l\'Hôtel de Paris a vu, grâce à la progression ...
www.monaco.mc/actualite/95oct/econom.html

NICE COTE D\'AZUR -LE POS -
... et UB/by UB14 - 2/ Pour les hôtels de tourisme (définis par l\'arrêté ministériel
du 14 Février 1986), le coefficient d\'occupation des sols est fixé à ...
www.nice-coteazur.org/francais/economie/urbanisme/pos/regle... ub/ub14.html

NICE COTE D\'AZUR -LE POS -
... et UB/by UB14 - 2/ Pour les hôtels de tourisme (définis par l\'arrêté ministériel
du 14 Février 1986), le coefficient d\'occupation des sols est fixé à ...
www.nice-coteazur.org/francais/economie/urbanisme/pos/regle... ub/ub14.html

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Sûrement pas. coefficient: Nombre par lequel est multipliée une grandeur. La traduction est taux d'occupation. Simplement.
10 mins
  -> Ma chère consoeur - vous vous êtres trompée - selon mon Thésaurus Larousse, coefficient et taux sont synonymes - cf. 94 Proportion.

agree  gilbertlu: les deux sont utilisés. Match nul!...
3 hrs