KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

I have returned.

French translation: je suis revenu / de retour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I have returned.
French translation:je suis revenu / de retour
Entered by: JH Trads

01:25 Mar 30, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: I have returned.
I'm back.
Ann Hunnewell
je suis revenu
Explanation:
revenue if feminine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 01:27:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also : je suis de retour

HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all. Fast and very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5je suis revenuJH Trads
5 +3Je suis de retourxxxLilla


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
je suis revenu


Explanation:
revenue if feminine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 01:27:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also : je suis de retour

HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Thank you all. Fast and very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: coucou, me revoilou - Polnareff -je suis de retour ou revenu(e) de vacances
4 mins
  -> merci, bon retour :-)

agree  Claudia Iglesias
6 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  xxx& Associates
11 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

agree  arezki lounes: je suis de retour ou je sius revenu (e) correct...
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Je suis de retour


Explanation:
It is another possibility...


    Any good dcitionnary
xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
5 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
10 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs