KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Go-to-Market

French translation: Go-to-Market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Go-to-Market
French translation:Go-to-Market
Entered by: Florence B

16:46 Apr 3, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Go-to-Market
The term is used in a press release about an IT consulting firm that recently won an award for excellence. This company develops and integrates hardware, software and services and provides solutions for seamless access to time-sensitive information, including email messaging, and Internet and intranet-based applications. XXX is referred to as an international "Go-to-Market" consulting firm, offering planning, marketing and partnering services. Thanks!
Wyley Powell
Canada
-
Explanation:
je crois qu'il vaut mieux ne pas traduire
"les initiatives orientées marché (modèle 'go-to-market')" dit Sun microsystems ; même chose sur le site de hp
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all who replied. Difficult decision but I think Oddie's suggestion will work best for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4-
Florence B
4le support orienté marchéRHELLER
4marche effectif
Nicole Dargere


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marche effectif


Explanation:
Demande reelle et materialisee d'un bien ou d'un service a un moment donne

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le support orienté marché


Explanation:
FOURNISSEURS DE SERVICES. Avec sa maîtrise d'Internet, ses solutions complètes
innovantes et pourtant fiables ... et le support orienté marché ("go-to-market"). ...
www.sun.fr/sp/


    Reference: http://www.sun.fr/sp/
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
je crois qu'il vaut mieux ne pas traduire
"les initiatives orientées marché (modèle 'go-to-market')" dit Sun microsystems ; même chose sur le site de hp



    Reference: http://www.sun.fr/produits-solutions/solutions/marches-indus...
    Reference: http://www.hewlett-packard.ch/solutions/e-services/teilnahme...
Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Thanks to all who replied. Difficult decision but I think Oddie's suggestion will work best for me.