KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

structured means

French translation: méthode efficace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:structured means
French translation:méthode efficace
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

19:16 May 8, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: structured means
One structured means of achieving good relations with suppliers is to have an annual review.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
une méthode efficace/ un bon moyen, un moyen efficace
Explanation:
structuré en français ne se prête pas vraiment dans ce contexte. Je dirais "une méthode efficace", car une méthode est toujours structurée. (ou devrai l'être).
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Merci! Vous avez bien raison!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1une méthode efficace/ un bon moyen, un moyen efficace
Maya Jurt
4une des techniques méthodiques...
Arnold Baren
4un moyen structuréRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un moyen structuré


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une des techniques méthodiques...


Explanation:
...pour concrétiser de bonnes relations avec les fournisseurs...

Arnold Baren
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une méthode efficace/ un bon moyen, un moyen efficace


Explanation:
structuré en français ne se prête pas vraiment dans ce contexte. Je dirais "une méthode efficace", car une méthode est toujours structurée. (ou devrai l'être).

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Merci! Vous avez bien raison!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 mins