KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

invoice showes cleared

French translation: la facture apparaît acquittée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:invoice showes cleared
French translation:la facture apparaît acquittée
Entered by: bobdelbart

23:25 May 13, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: invoice showes cleared
accounting, finance
tradax
la facture apparaît acquittée
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

bobdelbart
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3la facture apparaît acquittée
bobdelbart
5 +2La facture porte la mention « Payé »
Merline
4 +1Facture marquée Payée
nordine
4la facture est lettrée
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la facture apparaît acquittée


Explanation:
-

bobdelbart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  Massimo Gaido
2 mins
  -> merci!

agree  olivier dournes
1 day6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La facture porte la mention « Payé »


Explanation:

Ou :

La facture indique qu’elle a été acquittée

... mais je préfère le premier terme.


Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expertexte
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Cathy Przybylski
1 day9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Facture marquée Payée


Explanation:
none

nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Le plus souvent avec un tampon "Payé"
54 mins

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la facture est lettrée


Explanation:
En comptabilité, l'opération de "clearing" s'appelle "lettrage" en français (plus rarement réconciliation)
voir référence explicative ci-dessous

http://www.gica.biz/freegica/doc/compta_tiers.htm
"Le lettrage (appelé parfois réconciliation ou clearing) est
le regroupement..."

pour le paiment, je pense que l'anglais dirait "the invoice has been paid" plutôt que cleared qui est un terme technique

Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5443