KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

band

French translation: Tranche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:band
French translation:Tranche
Entered by: GILOU

12:40 May 16, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: band
Bonjour,

Je ne parviens pas à trouver de traduction satisfaisante pour le terme "band" dans les phrases suivantes....

Except for the first concession tendered, the agency gives bidders the flexibility to choose the time profile of the yearly guarantee within a band contained in the Bidding Documents. The bands are set with reference to the expected growth in traffic levels and usually have a minimum of 80% to 85% of expected yearly income as a ceiling.

Merci de votre aide.

Cordialement,
lydialakel
France
Tranche ou catégorie
Explanation:
dans ce domaine
Good luck
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3une fourchette
gilbertlu
4 +3Tranche ou catégorie
GILOU
4 +2une marge
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une marge


Explanation:
c'est ce qui me vient à l'esprit.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eolmedo
5 mins

agree  VBaby
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tranche ou catégorie


Explanation:
dans ce domaine
Good luck

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Panifous: C'est ce que j'aurais dit aussi
1 min
  -> avec préférence pour tranche

agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr

agree  gilbertlu: tranche, à mon avis vu le contexte
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
une fourchette


Explanation:
ce mot courant est fréquemment utilisé dans les propositions commerciales ou financières, au sens de "à l'intérieur d'une fourchette de ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 06:30:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selon le contexte, on pourrait peut-être utiliser le mot hypothèse, \"hypothèse de croissance\". Quand on fait des propositions, on peut les faire en fonction de plusieurs \"hypothèses\"... Qu\'en pensez-vous? C\'est une autre proposition de ma part.

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP
5 hrs

agree  Dominique Marcelle
16 hrs

agree  Florence B: oui pour la fourchette..
17 hrs