KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

weathered

French translation: surmonté


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weathered
French translation:surmonté
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

14:57 May 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Rapport annuel
English term or phrase: weathered
Over the past years, our company has weathered a number of recessions, giving us the experience to manage successfully through the current economy.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
a surmonté un certain nombre de récessions
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a surmonté un certain nombre de récessions
GILOU
4a enduré / a survécuJH Trads
4Faire face àPatrick Panifous


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faire face à


Explanation:
Bonjour,

Voici une possibilité :

Depuis quelques années, notre entreprise à dû faire face à un certain nombre de récessions, ce qui nous a donné l'expérience nécessaire pour...

Patrick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 15:05:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, désolé pour la faute de frappe. Il faut lire \"notre entreprise a dû faire face\".

Patrick Panifous
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 50

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a surmonté un certain nombre de récessions


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72249
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
2 mins

agree  5Q: Gives a good sense of proud endeavour which fits well into the annual report context.
7 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a enduré / a survécu


Explanation:
a essuyé

Au fil des ans, notre société a survécu plusieurs récessions, ce qui nous a fourni l'expérience pour gérer efficacement/ avec succès les conditions économiques actuelles

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 15:10:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a survécu à....


    nat F,exp bus/fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  5Q: Sounds a bit too much like 'by the skin of our teeth' (we only just made it through), a little negative for an annual report.
3 mins