KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

cruiser

French translation: le suiveur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the cruiser
French translation:le suiveur
Entered by: bilbun

15:01 May 28, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cruiser
Vocabulaire spécifique aux négociations multilatérales. 5 catégories de participants:"drivers, conductors, defenders, brakers and cruisers [...]Cruisers have no strong interests of their own, and will lend their support to a specific fraction."
bilbun
les suiveurs
Explanation:
Ils me semblent manquer dans la liste des drivers, conductors, defenders, brakers et correspondre à la description : pas d'intérêt propre, accordent leur soutien à une fraction précise.
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2les suiveurs
fcl
5les décontractés ; les cools ; les insouciantsDiane Fontainebleau Pochй
4 +1les neutres, les observateurs
INVERSION
4non-declares ou polyvalentsmarycb
4opportunistesDPolice


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opportunistes


Explanation:
or may be "indécis"

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  5Q: Opportunists have their own agendas, they just wait for the right moment to jump.
4 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-declares ou polyvalents


Explanation:
voir selon contexte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 18:06:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien, \"flotteurs\' - c\'est plus dans l\'esprit du texte

marycb
PRO pts in pair: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les neutres, les observateurs


Explanation:
ceux qui ne font qu'observer ?

INVERSION
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2: oui, observateurs
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les suiveurs


Explanation:
Ils me semblent manquer dans la liste des drivers, conductors, defenders, brakers et correspondre à la description : pas d'intérêt propre, accordent leur soutien à une fraction précise.


fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ou bien "les sans opinions (précises)
11 mins

agree  Martine Etienne
4 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
les décontractés ; les cools ; les insouciants


Explanation:

Cruisers are people who go-with-the-flow. They’re laid-back, easy-going – whatever.



Diane Fontainebleau Pochй
United States
PRO pts in pair: 5