KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

great powers

French translation: Les grandes puissances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:great powers
French translation:Les grandes puissances
Entered by: Pat Rolland

21:43 May 29, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: great powers
Negociation field: "when the largest and most powerful participants of a negociation form alliances...In the political shpere, we call these the great powers"
bilbun
Les grandes puissances
Explanation:
a suggestion
Selected response from:

Pat Rolland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Les grandes puissances
Pat Rolland
5Les gros canons de l'industrie / de la finance
Merline
4les grands "pontes" ou les grands decisionnaires ouRemy Robine NAHUM
4les tout puissants
gilbertlu


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Les grandes puissances


Explanation:
a suggestion

Pat Rolland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne
23 mins
  -> merci

agree  DPolice
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  xxxswani
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  jenn22
15 hrs
  -> thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Les gros canons de l'industrie / de la finance


Explanation:
Exemple :

C'est rendu que le ministre des Finances ne peut plus émettre un commentaire – somme toute sans grande importance – sans que les gros canons du gouvernement sortent en conférence de presse pour y mettre un bémol bien officiel.

Ou encore :

Les gros canons héritent des
dossiers chauds de la Rive-Sud





    Reference: http://www.quebecoislibre.org/990206-7.htm
    Reference: http://www.pointsud.ca/19fevrier2002/gros_canons.html
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1628

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les tout puissants


Explanation:
être tout puissant est une expression typiquement française. Avoir pratiquement tous les pouvoirs.

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1172

3 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les grands "pontes" ou les grands decisionnaires ou


Explanation:
les [plus importants ou les grandes huiles

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87