KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

"safe harbor" exemption

French translation: Exonération refuge ou libératoire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safe harbor exemption
French translation:Exonération refuge ou libératoire
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

16:07 May 31, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: "safe harbor" exemption
Rule 144 provides a "safe harbor" exemption for the sale of restricted and control securities without registering the securities with the SEC.
Sylvie André
France
Exonération refuge ou libératoire
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 16:11:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

safe harbor rule s CORRECT

safe-harbour rule s CORRECT
safe haven rule s CORRECT

DEF - A provision in a law or regulation that protects those who have met certain requirements from possible legal actions by not allowing others to challenge the consequences or making it difficult for others to do so by shifting the burden of proof to them. s


bilité publique

règle refuge s CORRECT,FÉM

règle libératoire s CORRECT,FÉM
règle d\'exonération s CORRECT,FÉM

DEF - [Règles refuge :] Règles que l\'on a suggéré d\'adopter en vue d\'atténuer la responsabilité civile ou professionnelle du comptable dans la mesure où ce dernier s\'est conformé à certaines exigences. Ainsi il a été proposé qu\'une responsabilité légale ne soit attribuée au professionnel comptable que si le requérant peut démontrer clairement qu\'un examen normal des comptes aurait permis de découvrir qu\'ils avaient été mal établis. s
OBS - En Belgique, le réviseur d\'entreprises se voit interdire par la loi toute clause
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Exonération refuge ou libératoire
GILOU
4exonération refugecheungmo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Exonération refuge ou libératoire


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 16:11:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

safe harbor rule s CORRECT

safe-harbour rule s CORRECT
safe haven rule s CORRECT

DEF - A provision in a law or regulation that protects those who have met certain requirements from possible legal actions by not allowing others to challenge the consequences or making it difficult for others to do so by shifting the burden of proof to them. s


bilité publique

règle refuge s CORRECT,FÉM

règle libératoire s CORRECT,FÉM
règle d\'exonération s CORRECT,FÉM

DEF - [Règles refuge :] Règles que l\'on a suggéré d\'adopter en vue d\'atténuer la responsabilité civile ou professionnelle du comptable dans la mesure où ce dernier s\'est conformé à certaines exigences. Ainsi il a été proposé qu\'une responsabilité légale ne soit attribuée au professionnel comptable que si le requérant peut démontrer clairement qu\'un examen normal des comptes aurait permis de découvrir qu\'ils avaient été mal établis. s
OBS - En Belgique, le réviseur d\'entreprises se voit interdire par la loi toute clause


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuelle OCCANSEY
55 mins

agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exonération refuge


Explanation:
Alternatives:

immunité, au lieu d'exonération


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556