KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

tacking of holding periods

French translation: la période de detention des actions peuvent être combinée


18:59 May 31, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: tacking of holding periods
If restricted shares held by a non-affiliate are sold to another non-affiliate, the holding periods of the seller and purchaser can be combined or "tacked" when determining if the holding period requirement has been satisfied.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:la période de detention des actions peuvent être combinée
Explanation:
[ou additionée]

"The holding period of the long position is merely suspended on the date of the specified transaction. The holding period begins to toll again once the offsetting instrument expires or is sold. There is a tack on of the holding period - the new holding period includes the old holding period."


Anchin, Block and Anchin LLP
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la periode de detention des actions peut etre determinee d un commun accord ou fixeeRemy Robine NAHUM
4la période de detention des actions peuvent être combinéeJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la période de detention des actions peuvent être combinée


Explanation:
[ou additionée]

"The holding period of the long position is merely suspended on the date of the specified transaction. The holding period begins to toll again once the offsetting instrument expires or is sold. There is a tack on of the holding period - the new holding period includes the old holding period."


Anchin, Block and Anchin LLP

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxohlala: Qui est-ce qui peut-être combinée ? C'est le sujet "la période" ! Détention ave un accent aigu !!
4 hrs
  -> OK, cela devrait ête les périodes de détention

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la periode de detention des actions peut etre determinee d un commun accord ou fixee


Explanation:
lorsque les exigences concernant la periode de detention du vendeur ont ete satisfaites

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87