KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Occupancy

French translation: Loyer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Occupancy
French translation:Loyer
Entered by: spencer

07:38 Jun 1, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Occupancy
Occupancy and other operating expenses

Il s'agit du compte de résultat de McDonald's. Doit-on le traduire par "Loyers" ?
Olivier Carpon
France
Loyer
Explanation:
tu as raison
Selected response from:

spencer
Romania
Grading comment
Merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Loyer
spencer
4 -1Frais d'occupation/charges locatives
gilbertlu


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Loyer


Explanation:
tu as raison

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
7 mins

agree  thierry2
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Frais d'occupation/charges locatives


Explanation:
C'est selon le contexte.
Exemples: Building occupancy expenses: frais d'occupation, frais d'utilisation, ie dépenses engagées par le propriétaire
Occupancy expenses: comme ci-dessus.
Réf. Dictionnaire de la Comptabilité de lo'Institut Canadien des Comptables agréés: Version France.
Ce qui compte, c'est qui paie? le prop ou le locataire. Si loc charges locatives.

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  niort57: je ne pense pas que l'expression depenses engagees soit correcte. nous avons, je pense, affaire a un beau anglicisme
1 day11 hrs