International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

margin loan / borrowed against

French translation: prêt sur marge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:margin loan
French translation:prêt sur marge
Entered by: GILOU

12:12 Jun 1, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: margin loan / borrowed against
Under Federal Reserve Board regulations and securities exchange rules, cash can be raised by borrowing against the value of control stock and restricted securities rather than by selling those securities.
Sylvie André
France
prêt sur marge/emprunter par rapport à
Explanation:
margin loan
prêt sur marge s CORRECT,MASC


CONT - [...] la banque peut assortir un prêt, à l'exception du prêt sur marge, de conditions plus favorables que celles qu'elle offre au public pourvu qu'elles soient approuvées par son comité de révision. [Loi sur les banques]. s
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prêt sur marge/emprunter par rapport à
GILOU
4prêt sur marge/gagé surGuereau


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prêt sur marge/emprunter par rapport à


Explanation:
margin loan
prêt sur marge s CORRECT,MASC


CONT - [...] la banque peut assortir un prêt, à l'exception du prêt sur marge, de conditions plus favorables que celles qu'elle offre au public pourvu qu'elles soient approuvées par son comité de révision. [Loi sur les banques]. s

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: oui
3 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prêt sur marge/gagé sur


Explanation:
"Prêt sur marge" a déjà été traduit sur le site.
Pour "borrowed against", viz my translation:
En vertu des règles de l'Office fédéral de réserve et de la commission de contrôle des opérations de bourse, il est possible de lever des fonds par emprunt gagé sur la valeur des titres d'autocontrôle et des valeurs sujettes à restrictions, plutôt par vente propre de ces titres.

L'autocontrôle est la fraction d'actions d'une société qui sont détenues par cette même société (pour régulariser le cours de bourse, procéder à des fusions/acquisitions par échange de titres); donc pour lever des fonds en cash, cette boîte emprunte en offrant en garantie ces mêmes titres, ce qui lui permet de les conserve).

JPÇA

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078