KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Excludes deferred tax valuation reserve

French translation: exclut la provision d'imposition différée


07:03 Jun 5, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Excludes deferred tax valuation reserve
refers to actual net income results
xxxsurmen
French translation:exclut la provision d'imposition différée
Explanation:
or
à l'exclusion de la provision pour imposition différée (reportée)

I do not translate "valuation" here because I think it is included in "imposition".

No reference, my translation

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2S.below
Geneviève von Levetzow
5exclut le provisionnement d impots differesRemy Robine NAHUM
4exclut la provision d'imposition différéeGuereau
4Ne tient pas compte de la décote des impôts différésalptrad


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
S.below


Explanation:
Dear supi,

Your questions are the same to German and to French; and not terminology questions but several paragraphs ;)

KudoZ. mission is providing translators who have terminology questions with some help. Translating a whole text of several paragraphs is really a translation job, not support for fellow translators helping each other out. I'd recommend a couple of other ProZ.com links instead:

1. Get a good [X] to [Y] translator to handle your job. There are many excellent translators on ProZ.com. To find one in the language combination you require (i.e., [X] to [Y]), click on "Search for Pros," in the column on the left hand side of all ProZ.com pages, and select [X] as the "source" language and [Y] as the target one. You may enter other criteria on the following page.

2. You can also find a translator by placing an ad on ProZ.com. To do this, click on "Post a job" in the column on the left hand side of all ProZ.com pages.

3. I just counted and find you have [ ] words in your text, which would come to a mere US $[x.xx] if you use our fastest and easiest solution: contracting directly for a translation of your text through ProZ's InstantJobs (http://www.proz.com/ijp).

3. If you can't afford a translator, use an online automatic translator. For example:

http://www.freetranslations.com/

A word of warning: an automatic translator only gives an approximate translation of the original. To check if the text is adequately rendered, I'd recommend doing a back translation (translating it back into the original language via the online translation software) before making use of it.

If I can be of any further assistance to you, please feel free
to contact me. I trust you will find what you need through ProZ.com.

Yours truly,

Geneviève

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
5 hrs
  -> Merci Merline :)

agree  MikeGarcia
7 hrs
  -> Merci aussi Miguel :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclut la provision d'imposition différée


Explanation:
or
à l'exclusion de la provision pour imposition différée (reportée)

I do not translate "valuation" here because I think it is included in "imposition".

No reference, my translation

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ne tient pas compte de la décote des impôts différés


Explanation:

cf Termium et GDT + english glossary indicated above





    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?5208
alptrad
PRO pts in pair: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exclut le provisionnement d impots differes


Explanation:
xc et possible de dire encore

exclut la constitution d impots differe

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87