International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

both defense and income support

French translation: en matières de défense et d'allocations (sociales)


16:06 Jun 9, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: both defense and income support
In sharp contrast to the trend of the past twenty years, the role of government is increasing for both defense and income support. Gone is the pressure to hold down spending. Where two years ago some market observers believed we would enjoy federal budget surpluses for the next decade, reducing Treasury borrowing needs and potentially eliminating Treasury securities from existence, we believe it is possible for deficits to be the norm for the next ten years.
Olivier Carpon
France
French translation:en matières de défense et d'allocations (sociales)
Explanation:
Income support = food stamps, etc. (soit des coupons négociables dans les supermarchés)
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Merci.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Le role du Gouvernement augmente tant pour la défense comme pour l'appui aux récettes/salaires.
MikeGarcia
4...dans le domaine de la défense et des compléments de ressources
Pat Rolland
4en matières de défense et d'allocations (sociales)
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en matières de défense et d'allocations (sociales)


Explanation:
Income support = food stamps, etc. (soit des coupons négociables dans les supermarchés)

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Merci.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...dans le domaine de la défense et des compléments de ressources


Explanation:
complément de ressources :prestations périodiques versées aux personnes à ressources insuffisantes.Les conditions d'octroi peuvent être liées non seulement aux ressources personnelles,mais également à la nationalité,à la résidence,à l'âge,à la disponibilité sur le marché de l'emploi et à la situation familiale.La prestation peut avoir une durée déterminée ou indéterminée;elle peut être versée à la personne ou à la famille,par l'administration centrale ou locale

Prestations sociales classées dans la fonction exclusion social et non classée ailleurs.Des exemples de complément de ressources sont le "minimum des moyens d'existence"(Minimex)en Belgique,le "revenu minimum d'insertion"(RMI)en France et certains éléments de l'"Income Support" au Royaume-Uni



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Pat Rolland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 53

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le role du Gouvernement augmente tant pour la défense comme pour l'appui aux récettes/salaires.


Explanation:
Dans le contexte de la phrase,pour moi ca signifie ce que on peux lire en haut.

Re:30 années de Banquier - Avocat.


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 186