KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

forward-thinking

French translation: avant-gardiste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forward-thinking
French translation:avant-gardiste
Entered by: 5Q

13:52 Jun 11, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: forward-thinking
(This solution) interests the management of many forward-thinking organisations.

Any succinct suggestions? Thanks for your help.
5Q
organisme (organisation) avant-gardiste
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 13:57:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


forward-thinking organization s CORRECT



EX - Innovation is essential for forward-thinking organizations

Français :Opérations de la gestion

organisme avant-gardiste s CORRECT,SOURCE TRAD,MASC


DEF - Organisme qui est en avance sur son temps, sur son époque. s
OBS - Pluriel : organismes avant-g

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks Gilles and everyone for your suggestions. I think I'll go with this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4qui voient loin
Florence B
4 +4organisme (organisation) avant-gardiste
GILOU
4Des organisations ou entreprises avancées dans leurs pensées
Gregory Fischer
4avant-gardistes
Circe


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
organisme (organisation) avant-gardiste


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 13:57:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


forward-thinking organization s CORRECT



EX - Innovation is essential for forward-thinking organizations

Français :Opérations de la gestion

organisme avant-gardiste s CORRECT,SOURCE TRAD,MASC


DEF - Organisme qui est en avance sur son temps, sur son époque. s
OBS - Pluriel : organismes avant-g



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72201
Grading comment
Thanks Gilles and everyone for your suggestions. I think I'll go with this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl: http://www.forward-thinking.com/ en anglais et en français...
18 mins

agree  Maryse Trevithick
43 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
51 mins

agree  niort57
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avant-gardistes


Explanation:
Salutations :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 57

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
qui voient loin


Explanation:
"Un peu d'histoire et Un éditeur qui voit loin "
http://www.septembre.com/equipe.html

"Cahier de l ' investisseur
Une stratégie qui voit loin Page 2. Page Section 1 : Les fondements "
http://www.standardlife.ca/fr/dealers/pdf/f3361.pdf

"LTU - La start-up qui voit loin"
http://www.ltutech.com/fr/actualites/dans_la_presse.htmlhttp...

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux
1 min

agree  xxxohlala
4 mins
  -> merci à tous deux

agree  spencer
36 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Des organisations ou entreprises avancées dans leurs pensées


Explanation:
this might be a possibility

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12