International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

endorses

French translation: valider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endorse
French translation:valider
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

19:39 Jun 11, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: endorses
QMS (Quality Management System) endorses ABC’s proven procedures for selection, training and retention.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Valider
Explanation:
Oui Nina, vous avez tout à fait raison. J'approuvais complètement la réponse d'Olivier san Leandro qui est le sens premier de endorse, mais dans le contexte actuel, valider est parfait!
Selected response from:

Arnold Baren
France
Grading comment
Merci, Arnold!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2approuver
Olivier San Léandro
5Valider
Arnold Baren
4 +1confirme, approuve,Maricica W.
5a endosseRemy Robine NAHUM
4appuie,supporte
MikeGarcia
4adhère aux...xxxCHENOUMI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
approuver


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Ref: Hachette Oxford

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
8 mins

agree  Arnold Baren
35 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confirme, approuve,


Explanation:
-

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
6 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appuie,supporte


Explanation:
Encore des synonimes..


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 186

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adhère aux...


Explanation:
"adhère" dans le sens d'approbation et d'appui.


...adhère aux procédures établies pour la sélection, la formation et la rétention.


xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a endosse


Explanation:
QMS a endosse les procedures sures de selection de formation et de ..... de la societe ABC

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Valider


Explanation:
Oui Nina, vous avez tout à fait raison. J'approuvais complètement la réponse d'Olivier san Leandro qui est le sens premier de endorse, mais dans le contexte actuel, valider est parfait!

Arnold Baren
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Merci, Arnold!