KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

as well as over all shifts

French translation: ainsi que pour tous les quarts de travail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as well as over all shifts
French translation:ainsi que pour tous les quarts de travail

18:46 Jul 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: as well as over all shifts
Call on ABC to supplement your staff to maintain capacity during peak workloads and vacation season, as well as over all shifts.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
ainsi que pour tous les quarts de travail
Explanation:
on dit comme ca ici pour traduire `shift
Selected response from:

Vamoura
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ainsi que pour toutes les équipes
GILOU
4pour tous les postes de travail
Jean-Luc Dumont
4ainsi que pour tous les quarts de travail
Vamoura
4et pour toutes les équipes, jour et nuit.
Arthur Borges
4de meme que pour tous les services
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ainsi que pour toutes les équipes


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 18:51:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shift = équipe ou poste (gestion du travail)
night shift = équipe de nuit

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Katia Xenophontos
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  RHELLER: hospitals and clinics have 3 shifts/day
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de meme que pour tous les services


Explanation:
Service de jour,service de nuit.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 186

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
et pour toutes les équipes, jour et nuit.


Explanation:
An alternative to underscore 24hr supply of staff.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ainsi que pour tous les quarts de travail


Explanation:
on dit comme ca ici pour traduire `shift

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279
Grading comment
Merci!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour tous les postes de travail


Explanation:
pour assurer la capacité de production....., ainsi qu'à (que pour) tous les postes de travail

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872