KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

severance

French translation: indemnité(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:severance
French translation:indemnité(s)
Entered by: GILOU

16:09 Jul 9, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: severance
Money you get when you leave work
arlene affouard
indemnité(s)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 16:12:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

severance pay

Syn.
termination payment
termination pay
termination allowance
separation pay indemnité de départ n. f.

Syn.
indemnité de fin d\'emploi n. f.
indemnité de cessation d\'emploi n. f.

Terme(s) à éviter
allocation de fin d\'emploi
prime de séparation
prime de départ
GDT
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4indemnité(s)
GILOU
5Solde de tout compteIsaPro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
indemnité(s)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 16:12:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

severance pay

Syn.
termination payment
termination pay
termination allowance
separation pay indemnité de départ n. f.

Syn.
indemnité de fin d\'emploi n. f.
indemnité de cessation d\'emploi n. f.

Terme(s) à éviter
allocation de fin d\'emploi
prime de séparation
prime de départ
GDT


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IsaPro: Parfait.
8 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
16 mins

agree  Florence B
18 mins

agree  ev
6 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Solde de tout compte


Explanation:
Autre possibilité.

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625