KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

scratching the surface

French translation: effleurer la question


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scratch the surface
French translation:effleurer la question
Entered by: sabrina07

15:37 Jul 17, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: scratching the surface
As for the long term potential, we are not even scratching the surface. With internet access becoming cheaper and faster it creates a deliverable medium that will create constant change.
sabrina07
nous n'avons même pas effleuré la question
Explanation:
not even should be translated
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6nous n'avons même pas effleuré la questionDPolice
4 +2nous n'avons pas effleuré la question, fait un travail très superficiel
Ra91571
4 +2En ce qui concerne le potentiel à long terme, nous commençons à peine à le distinguer.
fcl
3nous n'en sommes qu'aux prémices.
HughDESS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nous n'avons pas effleuré la question, fait un travail très superficiel


Explanation:
Larousse
Figurative expressions

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: même pas
31 mins

agree  Tharaa Hafez
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nous n'avons même pas effleuré la question


Explanation:
not even should be translated

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Exact. Robert & Collins
1 min

agree  MikeGarcia
4 mins

agree  sujata
17 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
38 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  Cristina Negreiros
1 day18 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
En ce qui concerne le potentiel à long terme, nous commençons à peine à le distinguer.


Explanation:
ou

Comparé au potentiel à long terme, nous n'exploitons même pas un millième des possibilités.

Selon que l'auteur compare notre appréhension ou notre utilisation d'Internet.

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
29 mins

agree  Sue Crocker
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nous n'en sommes qu'aux prémices.


Explanation:
Pour ce qui est du potentiel à long terme, ...

HughDESS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157