KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

If any questions should arise

French translation: En cas de questions...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If any questions should arise
French translation:En cas de questions...
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

09:49 Aug 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: If any questions should arise
Sentence: "If any questions should arise..."
This is what the English sentence says, although I think that better would be: "Should any questions arise..."
I wonder how to nicely say this in French :)


Thank you!
Nathalya
Belgium
En cas de questions...
Explanation:
simplement
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Posting
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +2En cas de questions...
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
En cas de questions...


Explanation:
simplement

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72261
Grading comment
Merci :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
19 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Posting


Explanation:
Natalya,

Once again, this is a straight-forward question which can be answered using a good general EN/FR/EN dictionary. It ought to have been posted in the Easy section and so I am transferring it over.

Nikki


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 10:02:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed, if a large number of questions of this type continue to be posted, then I shall exercise the right to squash them. Not, that they are unprofessional, but they do lack literary and technical merit I\'m afraid.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin: agree and many of those questions coming from the same few users
5 mins
  -> Yes. the occasional quesiton of this type bothers no-one, but when it becomes a habit, it borders on site abuse. Askers are supposed to consult dictionaries and conduct websearches before hand!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins