KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

The major concern is to bring 200 participants...

French translation: La préoccupation principale, le souci majeur est de....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The major concern is to bring 200 participants...
French translation:La préoccupation principale, le souci majeur est de....
Entered by: Nathalya

12:49 Aug 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Meeting report
English term or phrase: The major concern is to bring 200 participants...
Sentence: "The major concern is to bring 200 participants to the meeting."

I wonder about the construction "The major concern is to bring..."

Thank you!
Nathalya
Belgium
La préoccupation principale, le souci majeur est de....
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Notre (la) principale préoccupation (objectif) est d'obtenir 200 participants à la rencontre (réunio
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +2La préoccupation principale, le souci majeur est de....
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La préoccupation principale, le souci majeur est de....


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72221
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
15 mins

agree  michele meenawong
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Notre (la) principale préoccupation (objectif) est d'obtenir 200 participants à la rencontre (réunio


Explanation:
French nat...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

agree  michele meenawong
2 days21 hrs