KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

is based on... -- plus --cannot exceed -- up to 5 model yrs

French translation: est basé sur...plus.. ne peut pas dépasser...jusqu'à 5 années modèle(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is based on... -- plus --cannot exceed -- up to 5 model yrs
French translation:est basé sur...plus.. ne peut pas dépasser...jusqu'à 5 années modèle(s)
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

16:00 Aug 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: is based on... -- plus --cannot exceed -- up to 5 model yrs
Quebecois french only pls
Manon P
est basé sur...plus.. ne peut pas dépasser...jusqu'à 5 années modèle(s)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 16:04:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

model year Source
CORRECT

année modèle Source
CORRECT, FÉM

millésime Source CORRECT,
MASC

année automobile Source
FÉM


annual period
(analogous to financial year,
etc) to which a national
automotive industry works
and within which new models
are announced. Each major
manufacturing nation has its
own model year, usually
related to the date of its major
national motor show. (BTLUX
79) Source

OBS – Calendrier propre à
l\'industrie automobile (SCHAU
77) Rappelons que l\'année
automobile commence le 1er
septembre pour se terminer le
31 août. (SCHAU 77, p. 6)
Cette appellation est liée à
une tradition qui remonte au
1er salon de l\'automobile qui
s\'est tenu à Paris en 1898.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 16:04:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2est basé sur...plus.. ne peut pas dépasser...jusqu'à 5 années modèle(s)
GILOU
5I'm beginning to have doubts about the querier here...cheungmo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
est basé sur...plus.. ne peut pas dépasser...jusqu'à 5 années modèle(s)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 16:04:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

model year Source
CORRECT

année modèle Source
CORRECT, FÉM

millésime Source CORRECT,
MASC

année automobile Source
FÉM


annual period
(analogous to financial year,
etc) to which a national
automotive industry works
and within which new models
are announced. Each major
manufacturing nation has its
own model year, usually
related to the date of its major
national motor show. (BTLUX
79) Source

OBS – Calendrier propre à
l\'industrie automobile (SCHAU
77) Rappelons que l\'année
automobile commence le 1er
septembre pour se terminer le
31 août. (SCHAU 77, p. 6)
Cette appellation est liée à
une tradition qui remonte au
1er salon de l\'automobile qui
s\'est tenu à Paris en 1898.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 16:04:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'm beginning to have doubts about the querier here...


Explanation:
Someone translating to French in/for an agency based **in Canada** that doesn't know the French translation for "GST" (referring to a prior question)!?!?

Heck, even an illiterate ditch digger knows that one (which explains why I'm making this comment in English).

First: could you break up the terms into multiple questions? Sometimes one person will answer two of your queries correctly and another will answer the other two correctly.

Second: We need context!!!!. Sometimes the correct expressions are peculiar to a specific field or a usage within that field.

For example: could you translate "bore" for me?

How about "French" as an afjective? A French kiss? A French braid? French bread?


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556