KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

in good operating condition and working order

French translation: La voiture doit être maintenue en bon état de fonctionnement


20:07 Aug 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: in good operating condition and working order
the car must be kept in...
Manon P
French translation:La voiture doit être maintenue en bon état de fonctionnement
Explanation:
Le reste est superflue en français.

1. Domaine(s)
– Automotive Engines

Domaine(s)
– Moteur (Véhicule automobile)



operating condition Source CORRECT condition de fonctionnement Source CORRECT, MASC
EX – Fuel flow increases at a faster rate than air flow as engine speed is increased from idle to design speed. A fixed geometry, prevaporizing premixing combustor designed to burn a particular A/F mixture at one of the extreme operating conditions will burn a significantly different combustive mixture at the other extreme operating condition. Source
1986-07-11


2. Domaine(s)
– Transportation

Domaine(s)
– Transports



operating condition Source CORRECT condition d'utilisation Source VOIR FICHE, FÉM

condition d'exploitation Source VOIR FICHE, FÉM
OBS – (of a container, vehicle, etc.). Source OBS – condition d'utilisation: ISO-830-1981. Source
OBS – condition d'exploitation: Voc. des véhicules de transport routier, OLF. Source

1985-09-09


3. Domaine(s)
– Shipbuilding

Domaine(s)
– Constructions navales



operating condition Source CORRECT état de fonctionnement Source CORRECT

1982-02-16


4. Domaine(s)
– Water Treatment (Water Supply)
– Purification and Dust Removal

Domaine(s)
– Traitement des eaux
– Dépoussiérage et épuration



operating condition Source SOURCE TRAD condition de marche Source CORRECT
OBS – Measurement of the instantaneous flowrate of the plant is of considerable importance; it facilitates assessment of the demand of the circuit, and allows the plant operating condition to be regularly checked. Source OBS – La mesure du débit instantané d'eau est une chose intéressante qui permet de connaître la consommation du circuit et aussi de vérifier les conditions de marche de la station de filtration. Source
1981-01-26


5. Domaine(s)
– Mechanics and Heat

Domaine(s)
– Mécanique et chaleur



operating condition Source état de fonctionnement Source
OBS – voir operating condition Source
1976-06-19


© Ministre des Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
tres bien,merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2en bonne condition de marche
lien
4La voiture doit être maintenue en bon état de fonctionnement
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La voiture doit être maintenue en bon état de fonctionnement


Explanation:
Le reste est superflue en français.

1. Domaine(s)
– Automotive Engines

Domaine(s)
– Moteur (Véhicule automobile)



operating condition Source CORRECT condition de fonctionnement Source CORRECT, MASC
EX – Fuel flow increases at a faster rate than air flow as engine speed is increased from idle to design speed. A fixed geometry, prevaporizing premixing combustor designed to burn a particular A/F mixture at one of the extreme operating conditions will burn a significantly different combustive mixture at the other extreme operating condition. Source
1986-07-11


2. Domaine(s)
– Transportation

Domaine(s)
– Transports



operating condition Source CORRECT condition d'utilisation Source VOIR FICHE, FÉM

condition d'exploitation Source VOIR FICHE, FÉM
OBS – (of a container, vehicle, etc.). Source OBS – condition d'utilisation: ISO-830-1981. Source
OBS – condition d'exploitation: Voc. des véhicules de transport routier, OLF. Source

1985-09-09


3. Domaine(s)
– Shipbuilding

Domaine(s)
– Constructions navales



operating condition Source CORRECT état de fonctionnement Source CORRECT

1982-02-16


4. Domaine(s)
– Water Treatment (Water Supply)
– Purification and Dust Removal

Domaine(s)
– Traitement des eaux
– Dépoussiérage et épuration



operating condition Source SOURCE TRAD condition de marche Source CORRECT
OBS – Measurement of the instantaneous flowrate of the plant is of considerable importance; it facilitates assessment of the demand of the circuit, and allows the plant operating condition to be regularly checked. Source OBS – La mesure du débit instantané d'eau est une chose intéressante qui permet de connaître la consommation du circuit et aussi de vérifier les conditions de marche de la station de filtration. Source
1981-01-26


5. Domaine(s)
– Mechanics and Heat

Domaine(s)
– Mécanique et chaleur



operating condition Source état de fonctionnement Source
OBS – voir operating condition Source
1976-06-19


© Ministre des Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
tres bien,merci

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en bonne condition de marche


Explanation:
La voiture doit etre maintenue en bonne condition de marche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 20:17:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la reponse de lise est arrivee pendant que j\'ecrivais la mienne!

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michele meenawong
1 day14 hrs

agree  niort57
3 days4 hrs