KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

provisioning policy

French translation: politique de provisionnement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provisioning policy
French translation:politique de provisionnement
Entered by: STEVEN DEWITT

13:37 Dec 27, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: provisioning policy
Provisioning Policy

Also attached below is the Group Retail Credit Provisioning Policy Statement. This will be primarily of interest to our colleagues within the Finance Department and covers the approach of the company to the provisioning of credit losses. The document outlines the approach to General, Formulated and Specific Provisions within the Group together with our approach to Reserved Interest. Write off and Charge principles are outlined and authority level documented.
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
politique de provisionnement
Explanation:
Hey there --

I got 147 hits on Google for that term and only 14 for "... provision" and 27 for "...provisions". The link below is one example of "...provisionnement" from Canada's Dept of Finance site.

Good luck

Steven
Selected response from:

STEVEN DEWITT
Canada
Grading comment
merci bien et bonne annee.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3règle/politique de provisionnement
Francis MARC
4 +2politique de provisionnement
STEVEN DEWITT


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
politique de provisionnement


Explanation:
Hey there --

I got 147 hits on Google for that term and only 14 for "... provision" and 27 for "...provisions". The link below is one example of "...provisionnement" from Canada's Dept of Finance site.

Good luck

Steven


    Reference: http://www.fin.gc.ca/news96/96-031bf.html
STEVEN DEWITT
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
merci bien et bonne annee.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
10 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
14 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
règle/politique de provisionnement


Explanation:
... LA MÉTHODE : La méthode proposée dans le compte général de 1999 a consisté à adopter une règle de provisionnement afin de corriger la valeur du stock ...
alize.finances.gouv.fr/budget/modernisation/ compteetat/comptaex.pdf - Pages similaires

Compte rendu de gestion budgétaire 2000 - Economie, finances et ...
... 4) 1999 = adoption d’une règle de provisionnement des créances fiscales reconduite en 2000 5) 1999 = présentation des engagements financiers de l’Etat ...
alize.finances.gouv.fr/budget/ crgb2000/07/crgb07d-02.htm

... L'adaptation en cours repose sur un assainissement des portefeuilles de crédits, s'appuyant notamment sur une politique de provisionnement adaptée. ...
www.izf.net/izf/Guide/Togo/Page1.htm - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires

Comptes préviosionnels de la Nation 1996 : rentabilité bancaire
... ces établissements sont sortis de la crise au début des années 90 grâce à
des réformes structurelles et une politique de provisionnement soutenue. ...
www.finances.gouv.fr/pole_ecofin/macroeconomie/ comptes_previsionnels/cadre8.htm



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
10 mins

agree  Annike THIERRY
4 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
14 hrs