KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

technical writing

French translation: Rédaction technique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:technical writing
French translation:Rédaction technique
Entered by: Annie Tétrault

01:30 Jan 13, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: technical writing
if you require a complete turnkey solution, we have many years of experience in the business of technical writing.
helene kay
Rédaction technique
Explanation:
rédaction technique Source CORRECT, FÉM
OBS – Compare to technical publishing. Source DEF – Réunion et synthèse d'informations scientifiques ou techniques et composition de textes à l'intention d'hommes de science, de technologues ou de techniciens. Le contenu ne se rapporte pas à une discipline scientifique particulière.

Source : Termium
Selected response from:

Annie Tétrault
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Rédaction technique
Annie Tétrault
4action d'enregistrer des données
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Rédaction technique


Explanation:
rédaction technique Source CORRECT, FÉM
OBS – Compare to technical publishing. Source DEF – Réunion et synthèse d'informations scientifiques ou techniques et composition de textes à l'intention d'hommes de science, de technologues ou de techniciens. Le contenu ne se rapporte pas à une discipline scientifique particulière.

Source : Termium


Annie Tétrault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
30 mins

agree  RHELLER
42 mins

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  ALAIN COTE
2 hrs

agree  William Stein
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

agree  mchd
5 hrs

agree  bernadette schumer
5 hrs

agree  Michel Dessaintes
6 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
9 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
11 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
12 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
1 day2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action d'enregistrer des données


Explanation:
This is what I found

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ALAIN COTE: Je sais que vous allez dire que c'est dans le Guide, mais ça n'a rien à voir avec le contexte. J'ai parfois l'impression que vous habitez sur une autre planète, Alfred39... ???
2 hrs
  -> Peut-être la planète ou j'habite est remplit de gens est plus polis

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: d'accord avec Alain, et le tout n'est pas une question de politesse
4 hrs
  -> neutral to your views on this!