KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

customer satisfaction

French translation: satisfaction du client


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:customer satisfaction
French translation:satisfaction du client
Entered by: William Stein

04:30 Jan 13, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: customer satisfaction
this will led to an increase in customer satisfaction
helene kay
satisfaction du client
Explanation:
direct translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 04:53:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(s) : commerce
Granddictionnaire.com:

1 / 1

customer satisfaction

Syn.
consumer satisfaction satisfaction du client n. f.

Syn.
satisfaction client n. f.
satisfaction du consommateur n. f.

Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10satisfaction du client
William Stein
4 +3satisfaction clientèle
Geneviève von Levetzow
5cela va entrainer un accroissement de la satisfaction des cientsBechir Saadaoui
4 -1cela mènera à une augmentation de clients satisfaits.
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
satisfaction du client


Explanation:
direct translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 04:53:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(s) : commerce
Granddictionnaire.com:

1 / 1

customer satisfaction

Syn.
consumer satisfaction satisfaction du client n. f.

Syn.
satisfaction client n. f.
satisfaction du consommateur n. f.



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel Dessaintes
2 hrs

agree  bernadette schumer
2 hrs

agree  xxxswani
3 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 hrs

agree  Marie Scarano
6 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: on parle souvent de "satisfaction-client", je sais c'est laid mais...
6 hrs
  -> Dans un monde de frustration, la satisfaction n'est jamais laide!

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
12 hrs

agree  Peter Coles
12 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
16 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
18 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cela mènera à une augmentation de clients satisfaits.


Explanation:
This is what I make of that.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michel Dessaintes: C'est la satisfaction qui augmente, pas le nombre de clients.
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
satisfaction clientèle


Explanation:
The whole sentence:

Cela contribuera à augmenter la satisfaction de la clientèle.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
6 hrs
  -> Merci :)

agree  Beatrice Hercend: oui pour "satisfaction de la clientèle"
7 hrs

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
10 hrs
  -> Merci à tous deux :)

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cela va entrainer un accroissement de la satisfaction des cients


Explanation:
it's "lead" and not "led" ; then it is clear that satisfaction rate will increase and not the number of satisfied clients

Bechir Saadaoui