KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

business units

French translation: Unité fonctionnelle - Unité opérationnelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business units
French translation:Unité fonctionnelle - Unité opérationnelle
Entered by: Annie Tétrault

04:32 Jan 13, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: business units
collaboration among business units is encouraged
helene kay
Unité fonctionnelle - Unité opérationnelle
Explanation:
DEF – En planification de gestion, élément ayant une fonction précise au sein d'un système de planification ou élément situé en dehors de ce système qui participe d'une manière indirecte à sa formation.

Source : Termium
Selected response from:

Annie Tétrault
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Unité fonctionnelle - Unité opérationnelle
Annie Tétrault
2 +1divisions (opérationnelles)
C.A.Joseph


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Unité fonctionnelle - Unité opérationnelle


Explanation:
DEF – En planification de gestion, élément ayant une fonction précise au sein d'un système de planification ou élément situé en dehors de ce système qui participe d'une manière indirecte à sa formation.

Source : Termium

Annie Tétrault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
33 mins

agree  Francis MARC
1 hr

agree  Autobusek
2 hrs

agree  Michel Dessaintes
2 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
7 hrs

agree  xxxswani
9 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
divisions (opérationnelles)


Explanation:
If the text refers to the business units of a same company, you should use " divisions"

refer to http://www.mcgraw-hill.com/privacy.html for english

"Notification. Customers and prospects will be notified (usually at the point where Personally-Identifiable Information is collected) as to the uses the business unit may make of the Personally-Identifiable Information collected from them."

and see the translation in French at http://www.mcgraw-hill.com/privacy_french.html

"Avis. Tout client, actuel ou potentiel, sera informé (habituellement, là où les Informations personnelles ont été obtenues) de l'utilisation qui pourrait être faite, par sa division, de telles Informations personnelles obtenues auprès de lui"

Please note that the GDT offers also "division opérationnelle " as a traslation


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
C.A.Joseph
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: unités opérationnelles
2 hrs