KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

goodwill premium

French translation: prime d'acquisition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goodwill premium
French translation:prime d'acquisition
Entered by: Guereau

11:50 Jan 13, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: goodwill premium
A s consideration for the acquisition by BBB of a larger share in the business representing 50% of more than 80% od the total assets acquired from CCC, BBB was required to contribute a goodwill primium of PTE 3.000 billion.
Sylvie André
France
prime d'acquisition
Explanation:
C'est la prime versée pour le rachat d'actions convoitées par rapport à la valeur comptable réelle de l'acquisition.
Cette prime est appelée souvent "suvaleur", "écart d'acquisition" (et qu'il faut amortir).

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6prime d'acquisitionGuereau
4prime de bienfaisance
Shog Imas


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
prime d'acquisition


Explanation:
C'est la prime versée pour le rachat d'actions convoitées par rapport à la valeur comptable réelle de l'acquisition.
Cette prime est appelée souvent "suvaleur", "écart d'acquisition" (et qu'il faut amortir).

HTH


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  gilbertlu: D'accord. Réponse exacte. On peut ajouter ... pour survaleur... mais ça suffit comme ça.
59 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

agree  Michel Dessaintes
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prime de bienfaisance


Explanation:
Aussi: Don de bienfaisance.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295