KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

service occupations

French translation: professions du secteur tertiaire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service occupations
French translation:professions du secteur tertiaire
Entered by: GILOU

16:52 Jan 15, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: service occupations
In fact, I discovered that there were no helpful statistics at all. There were no statistics about which jobs required computers or about the location of employment -who worked from home and who did not. Furthermore, the only person who had ever carried out research on service occupations within the manufacturing industries had, unhelpfully, combined the figures for both men and women and there was no gender split.
Krystrad
professions du secteur tertiaire
Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Labour and Employment
Subject Field(s)
  – Travail et emploi
 
service occupations
Source CORRECT

professions dans le
domaine des services
Source TRANSL. SOURCE

professions du secteur
tertiaire Source TRANSL.
SOURCE

professions dans le
secteur des services
Source TRANSL. SOURCE
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4professions du secteur tertiaire
GILOU
4Profession de le secteur des services
Annie Tétrault


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
professions du secteur tertiaire


Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Labour and Employment
Subject Field(s)
  – Travail et emploi
 
service occupations
Source CORRECT

professions dans le
domaine des services
Source TRANSL. SOURCE

professions du secteur
tertiaire Source TRANSL.
SOURCE

professions dans le
secteur des services
Source TRANSL. SOURCE


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73116
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 mins

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
4 mins

agree  michele meenawong
17 hrs

agree  bwana Jojo
18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Profession de le secteur des services


Explanation:
Source : Termium

profession dans le domaine des services Source CORRECT, FÉM

profession du secteur tertiaire Source CORRECT, FÉM

profession dans le secteur des services

Annie Tétrault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82