KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

on the cutting edge

French translation: À la fine pointe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the cutting edge
French translation:À la fine pointe
Entered by: Annie Tétrault

16:54 Jan 15, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: on the cutting edge
Finally, because different countries are at different stages of development, ‘nested’ questions can produce details, for example, from a country which is on the cutting edge of new technologies, and still allow you to make comparisons with less advanced nations. To explain, a level one question would be; ‘Do you have a connection to the Internet?’ a level two question would be ‘Do you have a high speed connection?’, and so forth through the series, capturing a lot of information, but still being able to compare between levels.
Krystrad
À la fine pointe des nouvelles technologies
Explanation:
Termium
Selected response from:

Annie Tétrault
Canada
Grading comment
super ! merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10À la fine pointe des nouvelles technologies
Annie Tétrault
4qui a pleinement intégré les nouvelles technologies
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
À la fine pointe des nouvelles technologies


Explanation:
Termium

Annie Tétrault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
super ! merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
8 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  xxxSyllab: Français :Régionalismes et usages particuliers
11 mins

agree  Michael Bastin: oui, ou + simplement "à la pointe de..."
12 mins

agree  cjohnstone: pourquoi fine à la pointe tout court suffit me semble-t'il
12 mins

agree  GILOU: bien
12 mins

agree  Peter Coles
12 mins

agree  Merline
18 mins

agree  mchd: à la pointe
1 hr

agree  michele meenawong
16 hrs

agree  bwana Jojo
18 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui a pleinement intégré les nouvelles technologies


Explanation:
pour prendre un peu de recul et il s'agit d'un pays pas d'une entreprise, donc à la pointe de convient moins bien que pour une technologie ou une entreprise ou un procédé
qui est très équipé en
qui utilise pleinement
sont d'autres idées dans la même logique, à vous de voir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:15:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

l\'idée derrière une réponse plus abstraite, c\'est que là où l\'anglais adore les images, le F se réfugie dans des concepts plus abstraits surtout pour de la géopolitique puisque cela semble être le cas

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457