KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

hard information

French translation: informations objectives / informations subjectives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard information / softer information
French translation:informations objectives / informations subjectives
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:45 Jan 15, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: hard information
I think that it is very important to distinguish between what one might call ‘hard information’, which is not open to misinterpretation and ‘softer information’. Whether, or not, one is working from home, this information about location and whether, or not, one uses a computer, constitutes ‘hard information’ concerning place and time. Questions concerning intentions, whether people want to telework, or not, concern ‘softer information’ which, it seems to me, should be captured in different ways. Attitude surveys and differences in opinion are very useful, but are also very sensitive to differences in translation.


je trouve 'données dures' par opposition à 'données molles'. Ces termes sont-ils courants ? Ou vaut-il mieux 'données objectives/subjectives ? D'avance merci de me donner votre avis.
Krystrad
informations objectives/informations subjectives
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 19:11:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La planification de la recherche. La collecte de données. Les informations subjectives
et objectives. Les caractéristiques des divers outils de travail. ...
www.formation-mauricie.ca/individus/ detailcours.asp?no=226 - 17k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2informations objectives/informations subjectives
GILOU
3 +2renseignements sûrs
Annie Tétrault


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
renseignements sûrs


Explanation:
Données précises

En opposition à Information incertaine

Source : Termium

Annie Tétrault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulette Racine Walden
1 min
  -> Merci!

agree  annerp
5 mins
  -> Merci!

neutral  GILOU: renseignement sûr, ça fait espionnage
20 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
informations objectives/informations subjectives


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 19:11:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La planification de la recherche. La collecte de données. Les informations subjectives
et objectives. Les caractéristiques des divers outils de travail. ...
www.formation-mauricie.ca/individus/ detailcours.asp?no=226 - 17k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72925
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
22 mins

agree  michele meenawong: ouais, ça "sonne" mieux
15 hrs