re-inventing the wheel

French translation: réinventer la roue

English term or phrase:re-invent the wheel
French translation:réinventer la roue
Entered by: Francis MARC

13:14 Jan 17, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / e-work
English term or phrase: re-inventing the wheel
Phrases like “work-life balance” - not a new concept, but a very important one. Phrases like “knowledge workers are our greatest assets”.

Superficially, these comments appear to be re-inventing the wheel, but I congratulate the companies for the way in which they have approached the benefits that can be gained from the application of these technologies. You do not have to have extensive human relations solutions, you simply need to apply old principles that have been around for many years.
Krystrad
... semblent "réinventer la roue" ...
Explanation:
expression familière

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 13:16:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ebXML doit-il réinventer la roue?
ebXML doit-il réinventer la roue?. Jon Bosak ... Cliquez ici. ebXML doit-il
réinventer la roue? Répondez à cet article. Jon Bosak ...
xmlfr.org/actualites/decid/010403-0002 - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires

[Spip] reinventer la roue
... Index][Thread Index] [Spip] reinventer la roue. To: spip@atlas.bok.net;
Subject: [Spip] reinventer la roue; From: Fil <fil@bok.net>; ...
listes.rezo.net/archives/spip-dev/ 2000-04/msg00016.html - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

Renseignez-vous pour éviter de réinventer la roue
Renseignez-vous pour éviter de réinventer la roue. Voici les titres
des projets présentés à la séance de communications par ...
www.oiiq.org/act_pub/journal/ vol5no3/jour_v5n3_ap16.html - 8k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vieux jeux
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +2... semblent "réinventer la roue" ...
Francis MARC
5 +1réinventer la roue
NancyLynn
4 +1réinventer la roue
Louise Dupont
4 +1réinventer la roue
Lisanne


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... semblent "réinventer la roue" ...


Explanation:
expression familière

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 13:16:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ebXML doit-il réinventer la roue?
ebXML doit-il réinventer la roue?. Jon Bosak ... Cliquez ici. ebXML doit-il
réinventer la roue? Répondez à cet article. Jon Bosak ...
xmlfr.org/actualites/decid/010403-0002 - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires

[Spip] reinventer la roue
... Index][Thread Index] [Spip] reinventer la roue. To: spip@atlas.bok.net;
Subject: [Spip] reinventer la roue; From: Fil <fil@bok.net>; ...
listes.rezo.net/archives/spip-dev/ 2000-04/msg00016.html - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

Renseignez-vous pour éviter de réinventer la roue
Renseignez-vous pour éviter de réinventer la roue. Voici les titres
des projets présentés à la séance de communications par ...
www.oiiq.org/act_pub/journal/ vol5no3/jour_v5n3_ap16.html - 8k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
7 mins

agree  Annie Tétrault
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réinventer la roue


Explanation:
The same expression exists in French, too.

Lisanne
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Tétrault
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réinventer la roue


Explanation:
.

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Tétrault
1 hr
  -> Merci

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réinventer la roue


Explanation:
veut dire: tout refaire à nouveau, ne pas profiter de l'expérience humaine jusqu'ici

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Tétrault
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vieux jeux


Explanation:
Auteur ne sait pas comment utiliser la phrase.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: Hey you're right, "r
9 mins
  -> tanx

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 days 13 hrs
  -> thank you for responding despite selection